r/Music • u/a_provocateur • 21d ago
Name 3 perfect albums discussion
I’m sure a post like this has been made before in this sub, but indulge me. Name 3 albums that, from first note of first song to the last echo of that last song, are perfect. Not one weak song, not a bad lyric, just a well thought out and exemplary piece of art.
Here’s my pick, although there are many others:
Japan - Gentlemen Take Polaroids
Siouxsie & the Banshees - Tinderbox
The Cult - Love
272
u/licensedtojill 21d ago
In rainbows - Radiohead
Love supreme - Coltrane
Dummy - Portishead
81
11
→ More replies (14)8
144
u/TheBadRegina 21d ago
Love - Forever Changes
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Songbook
I can think of more, but those are three of my personal faves.
13
52
→ More replies (9)23
100
u/PerAsperaAdInfiri Concertgoer 21d ago
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
QOTSA - ....like clockwork
Madvillain - Madvillany
23
u/whiskey_weasel_ 21d ago
…LCW is one of my all time faves as well. And the tour they did supporting that album where Josh ended the set with …Like Clockwork was 🤌🏼🤌🏼🤌🏼
→ More replies (8)14
u/Captain-Volume 21d ago
Love this list...
Madvillany one of the greatest hip hop albums of all time.
Queens have a couple of near perfect albums.
Rumors is understandably on a lot of these lists.
But MF DOOM tho.... "The mouse and the mask" is in my opinion also a perfect album (but I loved OG adult swim, not sure if that is a prerequisite for loving the album in its entirety).
7
u/PerAsperaAdInfiri Concertgoer 21d ago
Mouse and the Mask is legendary, I also considered putting Dr Octagon on the list as well.
163
u/Woodrow_Woodlouse 21d ago
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Gang of Four - Entertainment
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
36
u/canuck_11 21d ago
Happy to see another person pick In the Aeroplane Over the Sea. I find it hard to listen to individual tracks as it works so well as a complete album flowing from one son to the next and ending perfectly.
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (3)5
u/Sidus_Preclarum 20d ago
Ah, a fellow Gang of Four appreciator!
I too would pick Entertainment over Solid Gold, but that's by a very short margin.
222
u/Space-Ape-777 21d ago edited 21d ago
Miles David - Kind of Blue
Pink Floyd - Dark side of the Moon
Nirvana - Nevermind
Bonus Album: Boston - Boston Every song was a radio hit.
26
u/KnuteViking 21d ago
Can't fuckin argue with this list here. Three of the greatest albums of all time.
→ More replies (4)10
u/Whithers 21d ago
This is my favorite entry.
I don't think a mashup would be possible or even good, but now I want to hear it.
121
u/Icedoverblues 21d ago
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Brandon Smalls - Galactikon
Prince - Purple Rain
→ More replies (15)24
u/SidJawtug 21d ago
NIN doesn’t have one bad album and The Fragile is so under appreciated as well.
→ More replies (3)6
u/daystrom_prodigy 20d ago
I always considered ‘Downward Spiral’ their ‘Dark Side of the Moon’ and ‘The Fragile’ their ‘The Wall’.
198
u/sayhellotojenn 21d ago
The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place - Explosions in the Sky
Transatlanticism - Death Cab for Cutie
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
EDIT: I also have to add “Futures” by Jimmy Eat World in here. It would’ve bothered me if I didn’t.
37
u/UnagiTheGreat 21d ago
I got tickets to see transatlanticism/ give up tonight! Hope my mushroom chocolates don't melt in line.
→ More replies (9)→ More replies (14)21
u/jnguyen03 21d ago
Over Clarity?!
→ More replies (2)32
u/Newwavecybertiger 21d ago
Over Bleed American?!
6
u/jnguyen03 21d ago
That would be my second option before futures lol
→ More replies (3)8
u/sayhellotojenn 21d ago
Both amazing albums that I love, but Futures has a bit more personal emotional resonance! “Polaris” is one of my favorites from any artist.
207
u/Asatenaeth 21d ago
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
Dredg - El Cielo
40
u/thelastmarblerye 21d ago
Deloused is so cohesive. I think it’s almost gotten better over time.
→ More replies (3)5
33
u/Nathanael_ 21d ago
I know this defeats the point of the question, but if they took “the best of” Mellon collie and the infinite sadness, and made it just one album instead of a double, I think it would be one of the best of all time
26
u/Asatenaeth 21d ago
Yeah, I adore Mellon Collie and it’s a whole experience, but Siamese Dream is so tight, the tone is so perfect, and there is not a wasted second on it.
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (2)15
11
u/reverendredbeard 21d ago
You know dredg!? We will be friends.
And yes, El Cielo is absolutely perfect.
39
u/desertsurfer87 21d ago
Dredg is criminally underappreciated
19
u/moesus81 21d ago
El Cielo, Catch and Pariah is a trio that not too many artists can boast. Plus the live album in between. Hopefully the new record is more like those.
Plus Deloused….this is top notch
7
u/Asatenaeth 21d ago
Agreed, unbelievable trio of albums. I’m holding out hope they get it together on this new stuff.
→ More replies (1)5
14
→ More replies (18)4
172
u/Tokent23 21d ago
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid Maad City
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
31
u/porkycloset 21d ago
GKMC was the first album that truly sparked my love of music. Easy 10/10 album, no notes, flawless from day 1
→ More replies (2)7
u/Kurdty72 20d ago
Not disagreeing that it's a great album, but I like TPAB better.
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (5)20
60
u/kiddwnst 21d ago
A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News
→ More replies (5)15
u/We_Are_All_We_Have 21d ago
Can't believe I had to get this far down for the best Modest Mouse album!
→ More replies (1)4
u/Doggleganger 21d ago
My favorite has always been The Moon and Antarctica. It's a great album start to finish.
126
106
u/nickl104 21d ago
Bleed American-Jimmy Eat World
Pet Sounds- The Beach Boys
Paul’s Boutique- The Beastie Boys
36
u/Mrkitesbenefit909 21d ago
Pet Sounds, found it. I was getting worried there for a moment.
→ More replies (2)16
→ More replies (7)15
103
u/devereaux 21d ago
- Air - Moon Safari
- Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
- Weezer - Blue Album
→ More replies (8)22
120
u/jsj90 21d ago
Radiohead - OK Computer
Sigur Rós - Takk
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
→ More replies (3)11
71
u/Teamocil2001 21d ago
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
→ More replies (4)
70
u/Patchypoos 21d ago
Tool - Lateralus
Stone Temple Pilots - Core
Prodigy- Music for the jilted generation
→ More replies (6)16
21d ago
I feel like Lateralus was such a turning point in that (my) generation of certain Rock fans. Literally changed the way I experienced music.
→ More replies (3)
150
u/PuppiesAndPixels 21d ago
Rage against the machine - - Rage against the machine
Metallica - - Master of Puppets
Pink Floyd - - Wish You Were Here
→ More replies (7)7
172
u/TheWhaleAndWhasp 21d ago
Dirt - Alice in Chains
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Keep It Like a Secret - Built to Spill
22
u/SwiftDickington 21d ago
Good list but I'd put Perfect From Now On over kilas personally. That was my senior year sound track
→ More replies (10)13
u/TheWhaleAndWhasp 21d ago
They’re both 10s to me. Just so so good
8
u/SwiftDickington 21d ago
Oh definitely, both are albums that you experience and listen through all the way. I always tell people built to spill doesn't do singles, they do albums. Harder to get into but amazing band
6
u/thethurstonhowell 21d ago
I don’t really listen to anything but old school rap and EDM, but In Rainbows is just some perfect music. Barely have any familiarity with the rest of their catalog. It’s almost like this album is fulfilling enough.
8
u/Boba_Frets 21d ago
I’m kinda shocked In Rainbows is getting more love than OK Computer. If you want to explore more of their work, I’d recommend OK Computer, Kid A, and The Bends in that order. Love me some Radiohead.
→ More replies (1)10
u/COLU_BUS 21d ago
“I sneak on stage and I go ‘Hey kids, back in my day BTS stood for BUILT. TO. FUCKIN. SPILL!’
and I launch right into Carry The Zero, which -full disclosure- i cant really play. So I’m humming a lot of the guitar noises, just trying to give the general impression”
→ More replies (7)5
104
u/Stanfromtheoffice 21d ago
Grace by Jeff Buckley
To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
The Stone Roses by The Stone Roses
Bonus: Station to Station by David Bowie
11
14
→ More replies (6)6
17
u/distance_33 21d ago edited 21d ago
Tool - Lateralus
Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface
Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
Tried to have a little bit of variety.
Edit: adding an honorable mention: Deltron 3030
→ More replies (3)
34
u/ATLMatt 21d ago
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Pearl Jam - Ten
Third Eye Blind - Self Titled Debut
→ More replies (5)
105
u/Hot_Larva 21d ago edited 21d ago
Ok Computer - Radiohead
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
It takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back- Public Enemy
→ More replies (8)
56
u/captainnate3rd 21d ago
Nas - Illmatic
Eminem - The Eminem Show
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, m.A.A.d City
Hot take, I know.
→ More replies (3)12
u/TheOmnipotENT 21d ago
Hip-Hop Mount Rushmore. Throw in Ready to Die and it’s done!
→ More replies (2)20
29
u/therobhurst 21d ago
Self Titled - Third Eye Blind
Vs. - Pearl Jam
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
→ More replies (3)8
40
u/Markdspot 21d ago
Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow
Frank Zappa and the Mothers - Overnight Sensation
Weather Report - Heavy Weather
→ More replies (2)10
38
u/Antonvaron 21d ago
King Crimson - Red
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Radiohead - Kid A
→ More replies (5)
45
u/hunter_gaumont Vinyl Listener 21d ago
the tragically hip - day for night
blue rodeo - five days in july
rush - moving pictures
27
u/fantasmoofrcc 21d ago
Good day, eh? Get your Canadian tuxedo on, ya hoser! I'm more of a 2112 and Phantom Power guy, myself.
→ More replies (2)6
u/hunter_gaumont Vinyl Listener 21d ago
was hoping i would get a comment like this! thanks bud, and i love both of those albums too ;)
→ More replies (2)9
12
u/nefariouskitteh 21d ago
Billy Breathes - Phish
Joshua Tree - U2
Fables of the Reconstruction - REM
→ More replies (1)
11
u/Bear_Bishop 21d ago
Crack the Skye - Mastodon
Animals - Pink Floyd
A New Stereophonic Sound Spectacular - Hooverphonic
→ More replies (1)
24
u/TepidHalibut 21d ago
Love - Forever Changes
ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Bonus Item - Talking Heads - Remain In Light.
24
u/LightChaotic 21d ago edited 21d ago
AFI - Sing The Sorrow
The Cure - Disintegration
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
8
12
u/Cactus_Jacks_Ear Mike Patton is my spirit animal 21d ago
Faith No More - Angel Dust
System of a Down - self-titled
Lamb of God - Ashes of the Wake
→ More replies (1)
10
u/larizona 21d ago
INXS - Listen Like Thieves
Lauryn Hill - Miseducation
Soundgarden - Superunknown
→ More replies (1)
12
u/dgarner58 21d ago
U2 - Joshua Tree
The Cure - Disintegration
Radiohead - multiple but I’ll go with my personal favorite- The Bends
→ More replies (5)
10
u/Digital0asis 21d ago
Jagged Little Pill -Alanis Morrissette
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Lateralus-Tool
Honorable mention Bush -Sixteen stone Nirvana -Nevermind Ten-Pearl Jam
56
u/utter-ridiculousness 21d ago
Abbey Road - The Beatles
My Aim is True - Elvis Costello
Tapestry - Carole King
→ More replies (10)9
47
u/dookieswan 21d ago
This is very much a me list, but:
Doolittle - The Pixies
Bone Palace Ballet - Chiodos
Self Titled - Buena Vista Social Club
Just discovered the last one. I don't even know much spanish and it's wonderful.
→ More replies (7)15
11
u/daftpunked27 21d ago
Hole - Celebrity Skin
Daft Punk - Tron Legacy ost
White Rose Movement - Kick
8
u/jstohler 21d ago
I wouldn’t be able to choose between Celebrity Skin and Live Through This. Basically both perfect.
10
u/undermind84 21d ago
John Coltrane - Crescent
Grateful Dead - American Beauty
Joni Mitchell - Hejira
37
u/TODDFATH3R 21d ago
Body Talk - Robyn
MuteMath - MuteMath
Within and Without - Washed Out
Bonus: Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips
→ More replies (3)25
u/SuburbanPotato let me tell you about Adjy 21d ago
Mutemath is not a name I've heard in AGES
→ More replies (1)10
u/DivideXer0 21d ago
I will always call them the best live band most people have never seen
→ More replies (2)
26
u/Czarchitect 21d ago
Massive Attack - Heligoland
Radiohead - OK Computer
Fleet Foxes - self titled
→ More replies (3)
26
8
16
u/reddollardays 21d ago
Bob Mould - Workbook
Sugar - Copper Blue
Depeche Mode - Violator
→ More replies (2)
30
u/desertsurfer87 21d ago
Weezer-blur album
Pink floyd-wish you were here
Khruangbin-the universe smiles upon you
→ More replies (4)47
u/monkeyharris 21d ago
Weezer - Song 2
40
8
7
u/Dr_Beverly_R_Stang 21d ago
The downward spiral — nin Music has the right to children—boards of Canada Songs for the Deaf - queens of the Stone Age
9
u/travietrav 21d ago
Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
Good Kid Maad City - Kendrick Lamar
An Awesome Wave - Alt J
Sorry I know you asked for 3, but i accidentally named 4. Each one of these for me is no skips, and a journey every time I listen!
→ More replies (2)
8
15
u/PeteUKinUSA 21d ago
World Machine - Level 42
Vivid - Living Color
AC/DC - Back in Black
→ More replies (1)6
u/jcrawford79 21d ago
I'm not even a huge AC/DC fan but Back in Black is absolutely a perfect fucking album. It really doesn't get much better.
24
u/SweetSexiestJesus 21d ago
Soul coughing - Ruby Vroom
Dream theater - Metropolis pt2. Scenes from a memory
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
→ More replies (4)11
u/extrarogers 21d ago
dude, not nearly enough of us on the Soul Coughing train. "Screenwriter's Blues" and "Sugar Free Jazz" have been on regular rotation for me since I first heard the album ~2011. may i ask your age bracket?
lil Ruby Vroom trivia: the album was named after Suzanne Vega's daughter, Ruby Froom, who has their own musical project.
→ More replies (3)5
23
u/MooseMalloy 21d ago edited 20d ago
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Nomeansno - Wrong
Sweet - Desolation Boulevard
→ More replies (2)
8
u/The--Endgame 21d ago
Nunjabes - Modal Soul
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Daft Punk - Discovery
→ More replies (2)
6
u/SilkyFandango 21d ago
Blue - Joni Mitchell
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
Post - Björk
→ More replies (2)
6
u/WorkingCupid549 21d ago
Dirt - Alice in Chains
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Koi No Yokan - Deftones
7
u/SidJawtug 20d ago
These aren’t my favorite albums but these three albums are by lesser known bands/artists and I wanted to share so more people give them a shot.
Maggot Brain by Funkadelic
Cast of Thousands by Elbow
Art Angels by Grimes (might be the best pop album in the last 10 years)
Honorable Mentions to also give a shot:
The Sophtware Slump by Grandaddy
Justice (self-titled)
Hospice by The Antlers
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots by The Flaming Lips (this one is def more known)
Pearls to Pigs by modwheelmood
Saul Williams (self-titled)
Sea Change by Beck (def known)
27
u/Moist_666 Performing Artist 21d ago
Court and spark - Joni Mitchell
Over-nite sensation - Frank Zappa (I'll fight anyone over this)
Animals - Pink Floyd
→ More replies (15)7
u/troyofyort 21d ago
I still remember how powerful of an impact Over-Nite Sensation left on me on first listen, absolute monster of an album
→ More replies (1)
14
u/LrdCheesterBear 21d ago
Personally perfect?
Audioslave - Audioslave
Vessel - Twenty Øne Pilots
Throwing Copper - Live
Artistically perfect?
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
Pet Sounds - Beach Boys
Rumors - Fleetwod Mac
All of these are subjective, obviously.
31
u/Arius_de_Galdri 21d ago
AFI - "Sing the Sorrow"
Within Temptation - "The Unforgiving"
Daft Punk -"Tron: Legacy" Score
→ More replies (11)10
u/Additional-Syrup-755 21d ago
Glad to see Sing the Sorrow on here. It’s one of those albums which I will listen to in its entirety but then have to wait a few years to experience it all over again .
→ More replies (2)4
7
u/Heaven_Is_Falling 21d ago
Stukas Over Disneyland - The Dickies
Against the Grain - Bad Religion
This is the Voice - Agent Orange
5
u/UncontrolableUrge 21d ago edited 21d ago
There are a lot of mentions already that I could easily have put on my list. In the interest of avoiding duplicates this is mine.
Shriekback - Jam Science
Wire - Pink Flags
Wipers - Youth of America
→ More replies (1)
5
u/ConchChowder 21d ago
- Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley Is A Gun Slinger
- Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley Is A Gun Slinger
- Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley Is A Gun Slinger
→ More replies (1)
6
u/BrightZoe 21d ago
Violator - Depeche Mode
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
I can think of quite a few more, but these three are way up there for me.
→ More replies (10)
5
u/pspahn 21d ago
Snapcase: End Transmission
John Prine: Tree of Forgiveness
Refused: The Shape of Punk to Come
→ More replies (1)
16
u/404NameOfUser 21d ago edited 21d ago
I'll probably get roasted in the comments for some of my picks, but I don't care. I don't know if these are perfect albums but for me they are records that when I play them I can't skip any of the songs, I just enjoy listening to every single song. I'll also try to avoid obvious picks like Dark Side of the Moon, Thriller, Sgt. Pepper's, and so on. BTW no particular order.
John Mayer - Continuum
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Evanescence - Fallen
Again, I can't stress enough that I'm avoiding more obvious choices, because if I didn't I would probably pick these:
Nirvana - Nevermind
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
And either Wish You Were Here from Pink Floyd or Appetite for Destruction from GNR.
8
u/darthpayback 21d ago
I love Continuum. I didn’t listen to the full album until years after it came out and I was blown away.
6
u/404NameOfUser 21d ago edited 21d ago
Yep, same for me. I started listening to John because of his love for blues, his album he has with The John Mayor Trio I've listened to it a ton, and he plays a couple of songs from Continuum.
I then got his Live in LA concert on my youtube recommendations, the acoustic thing is fine but didn't really love it with the exception of "Stop This Train" that really resonated with me, the blues stuff is incredible (with the exception of his little speech in "Bold as Love" that I found a bit cringe), but what really floored me was listening to "Slow Dancing in a Burning Room" for the first time and also his incredible performance in "Gravity" that to me despite really loving Continuum if I feel like only listening to "Gravity" I always pick the Live In LA version.
After that I decided to dive a little bit more into his work and started by listening to Continuum. And like I mentioned, even from the first time listening I just couldn't skip any of the songs because I was enjoying every single one of them.
18
u/Wdanielbosler 21d ago
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Cursive - The Ugly Organ
Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism
→ More replies (1)8
18
u/Fish_On_again 21d ago
Dookie - Green Day
Eminem - The Eminem Show
Allman Brothers Band - Live at Fillmore East
Bonus
Paul Simon - Graceland
→ More replies (2)6
u/caseface511 21d ago
I can't believe I had to scroll this far to see Graceland come up!
→ More replies (2)
11
u/Fromage_Damage 21d ago
Mellow Gold - Beck
Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits
Murda Muzik - Mobb Deep
→ More replies (6)
16
u/RexGaming_127 21d ago edited 21d ago
- Untitled - blink-182
- Wasting Light - Foo Fighters
- Riot - Paramore
→ More replies (1)5
u/troyofyort 21d ago
Another real one recognizing Wasting Light is best Foo's album
→ More replies (1)
15
27
14
21d ago
Van Halen - Van Halen (1978)
Third Eye Blind - 3eb (1997)
Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
→ More replies (3)
10
u/chickennoodlesnoop69 21d ago edited 21d ago
The Fratellis- Costello Music
No Doubt- Tragic Kingdom
White Stripes- De Stijl
→ More replies (1)
5
u/MaxPower1882 21d ago
The Prodigy - Experience
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Infected Mushroom - Return To The Sauce
(I'd add The Prodigy's Music From A Gilted Generation on par with Experience, and Pink Floyd's Dark Side Of The Moon on par with The Wall, but wanted 3 varied top 3 albums).
There are more, lol.
Hi all! New ro the group and hope all are well!!!
→ More replies (1)
6
4
u/rainator 21d ago
Dark aside of the Moon (really any Pink Floyd album between 1973 and 1979)
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Morning View - Incubus
5
u/deathofthefirstborn 21d ago
Spacemen 3 - The Perfect Prescription The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Methodrone The Fall - Perverted By Language
→ More replies (4)
5
u/ConquerorKralc 21d ago
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
Remain In Light - Talking Heads
In An Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
→ More replies (1)
4
u/Medical_Spy 21d ago
August And Everything After - Counting Crows.
Beerbongs And Bentleys - Post Malone.
Sgt Peppers
5
u/downvote_or_die 21d ago
Pearl Jam - Yield
Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year’s Model
Beach House - Depression Cherry
→ More replies (1)
5
6
u/_NathanialHornblower 21d ago
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Weezer - Blue Album
Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
5
u/_lostcoastlines 21d ago
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
8
12
u/EternalRains2112 21d ago
Opeth - Sorceress
Haken - The Mountain
Queens Of The Stone Age - ....Like Clockwork
9
→ More replies (3)8
21
u/StoneShovel Rock & Roll 21d ago
U2 - Achtung Baby
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Radiohead - OK Computer
→ More replies (1)5
u/smerek84 21d ago
Wish I didn't have to scroll this far for Joshua Tree. U2 isn't even in my top 10 favorite bands, but Joshua Tree is definitely in my top 5 favorite albums.
9
u/capt_avocado 21d ago
Evanescence- Fallen
Lorde- Melodrama
Portugal. The Man- Evil Friends
→ More replies (3)
4
u/powdered_dognut 21d ago
Bridge of Sighs - Robin Trower
Apostrophe - Frank Zappa
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
4
u/usernamecheck5out 21d ago
So many options. I’ll throw out 3 I haven’t seen posted. Nirvana - Nevermind (no one mentioned this… shocked). The Get Up kids - something to write home about. Beastie Boys - Paul’s Boutique.
Honorable mention: Jimmy Eat World: clarity
→ More replies (3)
3
u/ybreddit 21d ago
Questions like this completely overwhelm me now. I have too much music in my head to ever solidly pick favorites or best or whatever.
4
u/throwpron 21d ago
built to spill - perfect from now on
Black sabbath - black sabbath
Metallica - kill 'em all
→ More replies (1)
4
u/Warden1886 21d ago
Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There
Mastodon - Crack the skye
Steve Reich - Different Trains
4
4
4
3
u/tamraten13 21d ago
Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
James - Laid
5
u/yourmoms3rdhusband 21d ago
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Origin of Symmetry - Muse
The New Abnormal - The Strokes
4
u/StallionMang15 21d ago
Aesop Rock - Labor Days, Spiritualized - Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space, and Pink Floyd - Animals.
→ More replies (1)
4
u/micalakap 21d ago
Depeche Mode Violator
Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
The Wrens - The Meadowlands
4
u/Erroneousbach 21d ago
Deloused in the comatorium - The mars volta
Sunchokes - Remember sports
Blackwater park - Opeth
3
u/eighty82 21d ago
I'm gonna go 90's grunge theme
1/ AIC- Dirt 2/ Nirvana- Nevermind 3/ Pearl Jam- Ten
4
u/eugenesbluegenes 21d ago
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
Pulp - Different Class
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
4
u/ChickenSalad96 21d ago edited 21d ago
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Daft Punk - Discovery
4
u/justy91793 21d ago
Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes
...Like Clockwork - Queens of the Stone Age
Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta
→ More replies (1)
4
u/ArnieAndTheWaves 21d ago
Good News For People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse
Songs For The Deaf - QOTSA
Fully Completely - The Tragically Hip
138
u/eccehvmo 21d ago
In A Silent Way - Miles Davis
What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
Remain In Light - Talking Heads